What is walnut husk and what properties does it have
The walnut husk is the fleshy part of the fruit of the walnut ( Juglans regia L.): the walnut , which we all know, is the edible part of the fruit of the homonymous tree and represents the seed, while around the seed, the fruit has a fleshy inedible part which is known by the name of walnut husk .
When ripe, the pulp of the walnut , or walnut husk, has a green color that darkens over time, turning to brown due to the tannins it contains.
In addition to tannins, walnut husk contains flavonoids with an antioxidant action and chemical compounds known as naphthoquinones, among which juiglone stands out.
Thanks to the substances present in it, the walnut husk has antibacterial, vermifuge and astringent properties and is known for its coloring and keratinizing action.
Due to its pigmenting properties , walnut husk powder and walnut husk oil are used to darken fair hair and to give the skin a tanned appearance.
Use and benefits of walnut husk
Walnut husk is mainly used in cosmetics for hair and skin coloring.
The coloring properties of walnut husk have been known since ancient times, when the walnut pulp was used as a natural dye to dye carpets and fabrics .
Today the coloring action of the walnut husk is mainly exploited in the aesthetic field, through the use of powders or oils obtained from the walnut fruit.
The powder obtained by grinding the dried pulp of walnuts is added to henna blends for natural hair coloring and is able to give red-brown highlights to black and brown hair .
If applied consistently, walnut husk is also able to gradually darken light hair over time and cover white hair .
In addition to the walnut husk powder , pure walnut husk oil is also used for the same purpose , applying it to the hair to give brown reflections.
The oil obtained by squeezing the pulp of walnuts is also an excellent natural bronzer , traditionally used to darken the skin of the face and body.
The color given by walnut husk to hair and skin is due to the action of naphthoquinones which, reacting with keratin , forms a brown color complex : this property is often exploited by bodybuilders, who apply husk oil to the skin. of walnut before competitions to define and emphasize the muscles and appear more tanned without having to resort to harmful tanning lamps.
Walnut husk is also used in folk medicine for the treatment of various ailments including respiratory problems such as asthma, joint pain and constipation.
The use of walnut husk is considered safe and, except for allergies , it has no particular contraindications . However, we must pay attention to dogs and horses, for which the walnut husk is toxic.