What is INCI
INCI is the international nomenclature of cosmetic ingredients (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) contained in a specific product.
The law establishes that every cosmetic carries the list of ingredients .
Reading an INCI may seem very difficult, but it is important to know what we spread on the skin, as many substances pass from the epidermis to the bloodstream, and then to the organs.
Read also Personal hygiene, how to choose the right products >>
How to read the INCI of the tricks
The list of ingredients is drawn up in descending order of quantity: in the first places the ingredients in the highest percentage, in the last those in smaller quantities.
- P arabenes : end with suffix -paraben (for example: benzyl-paraben, butyl-paraben, isobutyl-paraben, methyl-paraben, propyl-paraben, isopropyl-paraben etc.). They are inserted into the tricks to preserve them over time. The danger of parabens consists in the interaction that they operate with some glands, in particular in the production of estrogen. Some studies have shown that parabens may be co-responsible for the formation of breast tumors. If a makeup contains more parabens at the top of the INCI it is certainly better not to buy it;
- Butylated hydroxyanisole , or BHA or E320 , means that the product contains this antioxidant compound capable of releasing carcinogenic metabilites. It is often associated with another compound identified with the acronym BHT , equally harmful;
- PEGs, also referred to as Polyethylene Glycols : PEGs are chemical compounds, usually followed by a number . The number indicates the moles of ethylene oxide bonded to the main compound. Ethylene oxide and dioxide are carcinogenic: it is therefore better to avoid tricks whose INCI lists at the top of the PEGs with a high number;
- C esori of formaldehyde : formaldehyde has been declared a carcinogen for many years, yet it still exists in percentages, albeit minimal, in some tricks, especially in nail polishes and in products used in cosmetic nail care. There are also compounds that act as formaldehyde removers, most often present in INCI, which are not formaldehyde but can release it once decomposed. Formaldehyde suppliers are recognized by the suffix -urea , -methane and -methyl ;
- A mines or amino-derivatives: they are identified with the initials DEA , TEA and MEA , or have the suffix -amine . They are derived from coconut oil , so it is important to observe if this ingredient is also present and the processing it has undergone. Amines can lead to the formation of nitrosamines, declared carcinogenic substances;
- T riclosan : triclosan is mainly present in make-up for comedonic or acne-prone skin. The degree of toxicity of triclosan is equal to that of dioxin. Cosmetics containing it, although widespread and legally marketed, should be avoided;
- Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium Laureth Sulfate , also indicated with the initials SLS and SLES : these substances are surfactants of petroleum derivation. In addition to being highly polluting and being tested on animals in almost all cases, these compounds, which can be present in the INCI of many makeups, have a highly irritating effect on the skin and mucous membranes;
- Petrolatum and silicones : these substances have filming properties, make creams uniform (tint base, BB and CC creams, concealers, matting creams and the like), preventing the skin from breathing and hindering the natural exchange between the outside and the inside. This damages and ages the epidermis and, in cases where petrolatum and silicones derive from inaccurate refining processes, toxic residues can contribute to the formation of skin tumors. The most used petrolatums are paraffin, microcrystalline c was, petroleum jelly, mineral oils , while silicones end up with -thicon and, -one , -ane , -siloxan and o -silanol